American Women Making History and Culture This somewhat inartfully named site is actually a very interesting collection of 26 ( to date) digitized audio recordings from the Pacifica Radio Archives at UC Berkely. The UC Berkeley Social Activism Sound Recording Project is a partnership between the UC Berkeley Library, the Pacifica Foundation, and other private and institutional sources. The intent of the project is to gather, catalog, and make accessible primary source media resources related to social activism and activist movements in California in the 1960's and 1970's. Requires Real Player
Discovering American Women's History Online This database provides access to digital collections of primary sources (photos, letters, diaries, artifacts, etc.) that document the history of women in the United States. These diverse collections range from Ancestral Pueblo pottery to interviews with women engineers from the 1970s.
Cornell University Witchcraft Collection The Cornell University Library Witchcraft Collection is an online selection of titles from the Cornell University Library's extensive collection of materials on Witchcraft. The Witchcraft Collection is a rich source for students and scholars of the history of superstition and witchcraft persecution in Europe.
Five Colleges Archives Digital Access Project This Web site provides access to digitized versions of archival records and manuscript collections relating primarily to women's history -- particularly women's education at the Five Colleges.
National Women's History Project The National Women’s History Project Learning Place is designed to provide you with information and educational materials about multicultural women’s history.
WestWeb: Making it on Their Own This section (use link on right hand index frame) of WestWeb provides information about Women in the West.
Women Working, 1800 - 1930 One of Harvard's Open Collections Program, this site focuses on women's role in the United States economy and provides access to digitized historical, manuscript, and image resources selected from Harvard University's library and museum collections. The collection features approximately 500,000 digitized pages and images including: 7,500 pages of manuscripts; 3,500 books and pamphlets; and 1,200 photographs.
This page is used with the permission of its creator, Ed Oetting from Arizona State University Libraries.